California Supreme Court holds that a purchaser of real property at a foreclosure sale must perfect title prior to serving a notice to quit
[…] The new owner may serve the notice to quit immediately after acquiring ownership, after which it may perfect title, so long as title is perfected before the unlawful detainer action is filed.

The Supreme Court disagreed with this interpretation of the statute and reversed the judgment. Section 1161a(b) authorizes a summary proceeding to remove the possessor of real property after a notice to quit has been served in specified circumstances. Section 1161a(b)(3), the relevant subsection, reads “(w)here the property has been sold…under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust…and the title under the sale has been duly perfected. The Supreme Court noted that the provision is written in the past tense (“has been sold” and “has been duly perfected”), suggesting that these actions must be completed.