GEORGIA DISTRICT COURT UPHOLDS CDC EVICTION MORATORIUM
[…] The second sentence of § 264(a), states that for purposes of carrying out and enforcing such regulations, the Secretary “may provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” In turn, the Secretary delegated authority to the Director of the CDC under 42 C.F.R. § 70.2 which states that whenever the Director of the CDC determines that the measures taken by the health authorities of any state or local jurisdiction are insufficient to prevent the spread of a communicable disease, “he/she may take such measures to prevent such spread of the diseases as he/she deems reasonably necessary, including inspection, fumigation, etc…”. Thus, the plain language of the delegation provision makes it clear that Congress gave the Secretary broad power to issue regulations necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission or spread of communicable diseases.