THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL BANS RESIDENTIAL EVICTIONS THROUGH THE END OF YEAR: WHAT TO KNOW
[…] Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 95 S. Ct. 2080 (1975). We can discern no clear implication from the text of the CDC Order.

Are there any protections for landlords in the Order?

No. While the CDC Order provides protection for certain persons against the threat of eviction for non-payment of rent, the federal government has not set aside any funds to assist landlords who are struggling to pay their own mortgages while their renters fail to pay.

Does the CDC have the authority to impose the Moratorium?

The CDC Order cites a federal regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 70.2, that empowers the CDC Director to take “measures to prevent [the] spread of … diseases as [he] deems reasonably necessary” if the Director “determines that the measures taken by health authorities of any State … are insufficient to prevent the spread of … communicable diseases from such State … to any other State.”