In In re Evans, 336 B.R. 749 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2006), the bankruptcy court held that a Chapter 13 debtor only needs to cure the amount of the default that is defined as secured under 11 U.S.C. §506(b). In contrast, In re Thompson, 372 B.R. 860 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2007), the same court ruled that a Chapter 13 debtor who proposes to cure a default has to pay everything due under the underlying agreement and non-bankruptcy law, regardless of the extent of security. The Sixth Circuit started with the language used by Congress in 11 U.S.C. §1322(e) which it found was “unambiguous.” “Notwithstanding * * * Section[] 506(b) * * * , if it is proposed in a plan to cure a default, the amount necessary to cure the default, shall be determined in accordance with the underlying agreement and applicable non-bankruptcy law.” Based on this unambiguous language the Six Circuit held that a Chapter 13 debtor who proposes to cure a default must pay everything required by the underlying agreement and non-bankruptcy law, regardless of the extent of security.