Suit for penalty interest under Michigan statute did not arise under insurance policy so was not subject to policy’s limitations
[…] In this case, the owner of a vacant apartment complex brought suit against its insurer after the property was burglarized and vandalized. The owner sent the insurer an itemized Proof of Loss, to which the insurer did not object. Instead, it paid the owner $150,000 almost seven months after the Proof of Loss was submitted. The payment was made well outside of the period permitted for “timely” payment under § 500.2836(2) of the Michigan Compiled Laws (“MCL”), which provides that “losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days after receipt of proof of the amount of loss.”

The owner subsequently asked for an appraisal which revealed the loss exceeded the $1,000,000 policy limits. The insurer paid the owner the difference, but the owner also requested “penalty interest” for late payment of the claim under MCL § 500.2006(4).