Suit for penalty interest under Michigan statute did not arise under insurance policy so was not subject to policy’s limitations
[…] The payment was made well outside of the period permitted for “timely” payment under § 500.2836(2) of the Michigan Compiled Laws (“MCL”), which provides that “losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days after receipt of proof of the amount of loss.”

The owner subsequently asked for an appraisal which revealed the loss exceeded the $1,000,000 policy limits. The insurer paid the owner the difference, but the owner also requested “penalty interest” for late payment of the claim under MCL § 500.2006(4). Section 500.2006(4) states that “[i]f benefits are not paid on a timely basis, the benefits paid bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum….” The penalty interest “must be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss.” When the insurer refused to pay penalty interest, the owner sued.